African Cultural and Development Association

Emancipation 2014-List of Activities

EMANCIPATION FESTIVAL2014 LIST OF ACTIVITIES

International Performers

  • Batoto Yetu- (Angolan Performing Group)Musical Ventriloquist
  • Surinamese “fire eating” and “walking on broken glass” act

batoto yetu 2batoto yetu 2

batoto yetu 3batoto yetu

             BATOTO YETU

megan 1megan 2

        MEGAN PIPHUS

 

Local Performers

 

  • Lisa Punch (confirmation based on Show Schedule)
  • “Centre Stage” in collaboration with the Guyana Music Network

 

lisa punch 2lisa punchlisa punch

              LISA PUNCH

 

Educationl Booths

  • World of Africa
  • AfricanVillage Movement
  • African Hairstyles
  • African History
  • African Music
  • African Names
  • African Inventions

 

hairstyles 1 hairstyles 2 hairstyles 3

 

Children Parade and Fun Centre Activities

“Hello Africa” Children’s Parade

  • Most Creative Costume/float
  • Best Dressed Group Competition
  • Best Costume Display Competition

 

2013-08-01 03.58.30       

Children Centre

  • Folk Games
  • Face Painting
  • Musical Ventriloquist performance and training
  • Storytelling
  • Colouring

Fashion Competitions

  • Best African Dressed Male
  • Best African Dressed Female
  • Best African Dressed Child
  • Best African Dressed Family

 african wear 2 african wear

Music& Poetry

  • Rap & Reggae Competition
  • Shanto Sining Competition
  • Drumming Competition
  • Young and Gifted Performer (Male)
  • Young and Gifted Performer (Female)
  • Poerty Competition

 Food

  • Metemgee Competition
  • Cassava Pone Eating Competition

Sporting Activities

  • 5 miles Freedom race
  • 75 balls circle tennis competition for area mix teams.
  • 8 over softball cricket competition for area teams female & male
  • 8 over tape ball cricket competition for area teams male.
  • 5 a-side and penalty shoot out small goal football competition for area teams and under 13 yrs teams
  • 5 a-side small goal foot ball match for female.
  • Domino competition for areas.
  • 60 meters children’s race boys & girls.
  • 40 meters and 60 meters races for the blind.
  • 6 over cricket competition for the blind.
  • 5 a-side small goal football matches for veterans.
  • Ice-cream competition for the children & blind

 

The aim of these events is to see the youth in action demonstrating their skills in the spirit of Emancipation season. The teams taking part are from Georgetown, East Bank, East Coast and West Coast Berbice.

 

 

PHOTO GALLERY